Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Bolt's Privacy Policy ("Policy") sets out what information we collect, how we collect it, and what we do with it. Please contact us at 558 Sutter St. #509 San Francisco, CA 94102 or via email at support.boltcollective@bolt.com if you have any questions or would like additional information regarding this Policy. We may update this Policy from time to time, so please check this Policy periodically for changes.

YOUR INFORMATION

We may receive information about you from other sources (for example, to confirm your shipping address and identity) and add it to the personal information we store about you. We may also receive data from other sources, such as business and affiliate partners, social media platforms, affiliate programs and links.

As an online-based clothing store, we may collect non-public, personal information directly from our customers, including when our customers place orders through our online stores located at www.shop.bolt.com. We may receive information about you from other sources (for example, to confirm your shipping address and identity) and add it to the personal information we store about you. We may also receive data from other sources, such as business and affiliate partners, social media platforms, affiliate programs and links. We may share information with our business and affiliate partners and programs when necessary to validate analytic and purchase data.

We define "personal information" as information that is unique to an individual and might include the following: name, contact and billing information, email addresses, and telephone numbers. We will update your information whenever we can to keep it current, accurate, and complete. 

OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

If we do receive your personal information, we will only use it for the purposes described where it is collected, and we will not sell, license, transmit or disclose this information outside of the Bolt Collective unless (1) you expressly authorize us to do so; (2) it is necessary to allow our service providers or agents to provide services for us, (3) in order to provide our services to you (and contacting you when necessary), (4) subject to applicable contractual or legal restrictions, it is disclosed to entities that perform marketing services on our behalf or to other entities with whom we have joint marketing agreements, (5) subject to applicable contractual or legal restrictions, it is necessary in connection with a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of the Bolt Collective or the merger of the Bolt Collective into another entity or any consolidation, share exchange, combination, reorganization, or like transaction in which the Bolt Collective is not the survivor, (6) it is necessary in connection with other business purposes including, without limitation, customer care, service quality, business management and operation, risk assessment, security, fraud and crime prevention/detection, monitoring, research and analysis, marketing, customer purchasing preferences and trends, dispute resolution, credit checking and debt collection, or (7) otherwise as we are required or permitted by law.
 
If you are a California resident, you may ask us to delete your information. Please send us your request by contacting us as indicated in the "How to Contact Us" section of this Policy.
 
If you do not agree to Our Use of Your Information above, we cannot do business with you or accept online orders for products or services. Your continued use of our website or purchase of products or services constitutes your acceptance of this Policy. 

CONTESTS, SWEEPSTAKES AND OTHER PROMOTIONS

On our website, you may wish to participate in contests, sweepstakes, and other promotions that we may offer from time to time. Through these promotions, you may choose to participate in activities such as sharing information found on our website with others and sending email invitations. If you choose to participate in these promotions and are eligible to do so, we may ask you for information such as your name, email address, mailing address, date of birth, and telephone number.
 
In connection with any contests, sweepstakes, and other promotions that we may offer from time to time via the website, we use the information you provide to administer the contests, sweepstakes, and other promotions.
 
Subject to applicable contractual or legal restrictions, we also may use the information to communicate with you, or the other people you select, about our products and services or our partners, may use such information to communicate with you about the contests, sweepstakes, or other promotions or their products and services. In connection with such contests, sweepstakes, and other promotions, we will not use information you provide about other people for any purpose except the purpose you direct without first getting their consent. 

DIRECT MARKETING MATERIAL

Subject to applicable contractual or legal restrictions, we may from time to time contact you with information on offers of goods and services, brochures, new products, forthcoming events. Our website will assume you agree to electronic communications when you make a purchase or request services online. You may indicate your preference regarding receiving third-party direct marketing material. If do not wish to receive such information or would like to change your preference, please refer to "Your Rights" below.

EMAIL

We appreciate your questions and comments about the Bolt Collective and its products and services and welcome your email messages to support.boltcollective@bolt.com. We will share your messages with those within our organization who are most capable of addressing the issues contained in your message. We will keep a copy of your message until we have had an opportunity to address your concerns and to comply with any applicable laws for retention. We may archive your message for a certain period of time or discard it once it is no longer needed.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask in writing not to receive direct marketing material from us. If available, you can click the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email. Once properly notified by you, we will take steps to stop using your information in this way. Please allow us a reasonable period of time in order to satisfy your request.
 
USE OF TOOLS, "COOKIES" AND LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
If our contact and dealing with you is via our web site(s), we may use "cookies". Cookies allow us to identify your computer, but not you personally. You can set your web browser to refuse cookies. However, you may not be able to enjoy access to and use all of the services available to you on our website.
 
However, if you also receive our email marketing, we will tailor the information we send you unless you tell us not to. This means we may use the information we hold and cookies to identify your individual website search behavior and preferences. This will enable us to send you more personalized and relevant communications. You will be given the opportunity on every communication to opt-out of this personalization.
 
We collect information relating to customer trends and patterns and use cookies and software tools to measure site usage and related information. If you are making a purchase, we may also use cookies to keep track of the transaction from one web page to another.
 
In addition to the information we collect from cookies, we also obtain information that you provide to us online - for example, when you sign up for service updates or when you purchase products or otherwise communicate with us. In some cases, we retain both the cookie information and/or the information you provide to us online - for example, to complete a transaction you requested or to keep historical records of your past transactions. In other cases, we only retain the cookie and/or online information you give us if you request us to do so for your use in subsequent sessions.
 
An Internet Protocol ("IP") address is a unique identifier that certain electronic devices use to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. When you visit our website, we may view the IP address (which may include the city, domain address, and service provider) of the device you use to connect to the Internet. We use this information to determine the general physical location of the device and understand from what regions of the world our website visitors come. We also may use this information to enhance our website.
 
Certain pages on our website contain "web beacons" (also known as Internet tags, pixel tags, and clear GIFs). These web beacons allow third parties to obtain information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the beacon appears, the URL of the page on which the beacon appears, the time the page containing the beacon was viewed, the type of browser used to view the page, and the information in cookies set by the third party.

CHILDREN

We are committed to preserving online privacy for all of the visitors to our website, including children. Our website is a general audience website, and we do not knowingly collect information about children or provide services to children. Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13. The Bolt Collective website is not designed to attract anyone under the age of 18. In certain instances, we may sell children's products for purchase by adults.

MONITORING

To ensure that we carry out your instructions accurately, improve our products, services and for security, we may monitor and/or record transactions and activities on our web site. All recordings are and shall remain our sole property.

SECURITY STATEMENT

We have taken all reasonable steps and have in place appropriate security measures to protect your personal information, including keeping your financial information private and safe. If you make purchases on our website we will ask for credit card information, but we do not store the information after the secure transaction is complete. You acknowledge, however, that no transmission of data over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, despite our best efforts. Thus, while we will use every means possible to ensure the security of information you transmit to us, we cannot guarantee that such information will not be intercepted by third parties.

VISITING OUR WEB SITE FROM OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES

If you are visiting our web site or purchasing our products from outside of the United States or otherwise contacting us from outside of the United States, please be aware that your personal information may be transferred to, stored or processed in the United States, where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, but please be assured that we take steps to protect your privacy. By using our services or purchasing our products, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Policy.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this Policy at any time and from time to time. Any changes to this Policy will be either posted on our website, brochure, and/or made available on request. The most recent version of the Policy is reflected by the version date located at the bottom of this Policy. This Policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

For your convenience, we may provide links to other websites and web pages that we do not control. We cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of any web sites or pages not under our control and we do not endorse any of these web sites or pages, the services or products described or offered on such sites or pages, or any of the content contained on those sites or pages.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Policy or would like to learn more about how we protect privacy, please write to us at Bolt, 558 Sutter St. #509
San Francisco, CA 94102 or email us at support.boltcollective@bolt.com.
 
Privacy Policy: last updated April 5, 2021.