CCPA

Personal Information We Collect & Share Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) This Privacy Notice supplements Bolt’s Privacy Policy and only applies only to our processing of Personal Information that is subject to the CCPA. Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Notice have the meaning set forth in the Bolt Privacy Policy. The CCPA provides California residents with the right to know what categories of Personal information Bolt has collected about them and what categories of third parties Bolt has disclosed their Personal Information to for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months (e.g., to a service provider). California residents can find this information below:

Category of Personal Information Collected by Bolt: Disclosed by Bolt for a Business Purpose? Categories of Third Parties to which Personal Information is Disclosed by Bolt for a Business Purpose
Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, IP address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers. Yes As set forth in Section 3 of the Bolt Privacy Policy.
Personal information categories described in the California Customer Records statue (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, address, or telephone number. Yes As set forth in Section 3 of the Bolt Privacy Policy.
Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. Yes As set forth in Section 3 of the Bolt Privacy Policy.
Internet or other electronic network activity information. Browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. Yes As set forth in Section 3 of the Bolt Privacy Policy.
Inferences drawn from other personal information. Inferences drawn from the information identified above to create a profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. Yes As set forth in Section 3 of the Bolt Privacy Policy.

Categories of Sources

We obtain the categories of Personal Information listed above from the categories of sources described in Section 1 of the Bolt Privacy Policy.

Business Purposes

We may use or disclose the Personal Information we collect for the purposes described in the Bolt Privacy Policy and for the following purposes:

  1. Auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards.
  2. Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.
  3. Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Short-term, transient use, provided that the Personal Information is not disclosed to another third party and is not used to build a profile about a consumer or otherwise alter an individual consumer’s experience outside the current interaction, including, but not limited to, the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction.
  5. Performing services on behalf of the business or service provider, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services, or providing similar services on behalf of the business or service provider.
  6. Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration.
  7. Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business.

Your Privacy Rights

California residents also have certain rights in their Personal Information which are covered in Section 4(c) of the Bolt Privacy Policy. In some cases, a California resident’s authorized agent may contact us on their behalf to exercise these rights. For purposes of the CCPA, we do not “sell” Personal Information, nor do we have actual knowledge of any “sale” of Personal Information of minors under 16 years of age. California residents have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by Bolt for the exercise of their rights conferred by the CCPA.